Privacy Policy of Arcana

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the privacy practices for Arcana Technologies Limited (“Company” or We” or “Us”) with regard to Your (“You” or “Your”) use of the online platform arcana.network , any valid subdomains, mobile apps, downloaded/hosted software or any other of Arcana’s online services. The Company is committed to maintaining privacy.

Information Collection and Use of Information

  • Company is the sole owner of the information collected through Arcana platform. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying such person including sensitive details like name, postal address and email id. Company identifies each visitor to our website; our web server automatically recognizes non-personally identifiable information only, e.g., the IP address, domain type, browser version, and service provider.
  • We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information you provide when you create an account, subscribe to our updates, respond to a survey, fill out a form, request customer support or communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include your name, organisation name, email address, username and password, survey responses and any other information you choose to provide.
  • When you use our Services, we automatically collect information from your devices. For example, we may collect:
    • Log Information: We collect log information when you use our Services, including access times, pages viewed, IP address, and the web page that referred you to our website.
    • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, your web browser, and device identifiers (including a network ID used to communicate with other nodes on the platform).
    • Telemetry Information: If you use the Software, we may collect the amount of free and used storage space on your device, bandwidth upload and download speeds, and other statistics about your device and network connection.
    • Performance Information: We may collect the amount of data transferred via our Services and a log of the outcome (success or failure) of audits performed on your node.
    • Usage Information: If you use our Services, we will collect metadata about the files you upload for storage and the file shares that are distributed via the Services.
    • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies via Our Services: We and our service providers use various technologies to collect information when you interact with our websites and mobile apps, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your device when you visit a website, which enable us to collect information about your device identifiers, web browsers used to access the Services, pages or features viewed, time spent on pages, mobile app performance and links clicked. Web beacons (or pixel tags) are electronic images that may be used in our web Services or emails to help deliver cookies, count website visits, understand usage and determine the effectiveness of email marketing campaigns.
  • We may also use the information to notify You about important functionality changes to the website, new services and special offers which we think You’ll find valuable. By using our website, You consent to the collection and use of this information by the Company. Company reserves the right to share the information collected hereunder with its own affiliates for the sole purpose of improving Company’s services to You.

Protection Of Information

  • Confidentiality and Security
    Company will take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We may additionally share your information as follows:
    • With service providers that perform work for us.
    • When you use interactive areas of our Services, like our blog or other online forums, certain information you choose to share may be displayed publicly, such as your username, actions you take and any content you post.
    • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.
    • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of Company or others.
    • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.
    • Between and among Company and its current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and other companies under common control and ownership.
    • With your consent or at your direction.
  • Notification of Changes
    We may update this privacy policy at any time, and it will be posted on this platform Arcana, as and when it is so updated, so that You are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. Company reserves the right to disclose Personal Information as obligated by law, in response to duly authorized legal process, governmental requests and as may be necessary to protect the rights and interests of the Company. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that Arcana has about You and Your account.
  • Your Email Address
    We may store the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email and add You to our mailing list when You sign up to receive special promotions and updates. By Your electing to receive emails from us, we would be able to send You exclusive information and special offers, which You may otherwise not learn about from our Arcana platform. You may follow the removal instructions located at the bottom of such emails to stop receiving them. Requesting such removal however, will not prevent You from receiving email communications relating to any online order You place with us.
  • Links
    Arcana platform may contain links to other sites. The linked sites are not under the control of the Company. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. Company advises You to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. If You decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to Arcana platform, You do so entirely at Your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Arcana platform should be the responsibility of the linking party, and the Company shall not be responsible for notifying of any change in the name or location of any information on the Arcana platform.

Children and Minor’s Privacy

  • Company strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Arcana platform is not intended for use by minors, Arcana respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the mobile application.

Use Of Third Parties

  • Consulting
    We use third parties to help us provide services to You including the fulfilment of orders, processing of payments, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, maintaining our database, administering emails, and administering contents, and to provide aggregate, comparative information on the performance of our website to us and a select group.
  • Sharing of Information
    Information will be shared with these third parties only to the extent necessary to provide the above stated services. The Company may use certain companies that enable You to establish a membership to participate in digital wallets, payment services or rewards programs. If You elect to do so, we would only disclose to such companies the information necessary to make their programs work and support Your membership with them. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the companies sponsoring these membership programs and we suggest You review the individual privacy policies of each company with whom You establish such membership.

Use Of Cookies

  • Cookies are small pieces of information saved by Your browser onto Your computer/mobile. Cookies are used to record various aspects of Your visit and assist Arcana to provide You with uninterrupted service. We save and use cookies placed on Your computer's hard drive through Your web browser to enable our systems to recognize Your browser during Your visit to our site and when You return to our site. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Conditions Of Use

  • Company does not warrant that this website, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are virus free. Company will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the privacy policy, Company’s liability under this privacy policy shall in no event exceed the price of the product purchased and in the event no purchase is made, exceed $10 (US Dollar Ten).

Legal Requests

  • Company takes Your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard, protect and respect Your Personal Information. Company will only disclose Your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements.

Grievance officer

  • In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of Your personal sensitive information as governed by the Arcana’s privacy policy is Mr. Mayur Relekar and can be reached at hello@arcana.network.

Applicable Law

  • By visiting the Arcana website and using Our Services, You agree that the laws of India without regard to its conflict of laws principles govern this privacy policy, and any dispute of any sort that might arise between You and the Company or its affiliates.

Updating Personal Information

  • You may update or modify Your contact information and user preferences by logging into “My Account” or “Profile” sections.

Address For Privacy Questions

  • Should You have questions about this policy or Company information collection, use and disclosure practices, feel free to contact us at the address hello@arcana.network. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns You may have regarding our use of Personal Information about You. Except where required by law, the Company cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Company’s privacy practices.
2021 Arcana Technologies Ltd.